NTSB Identification: WPR09LA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 2009 in Mansfield, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: Goodacre CA4-HP, registration: N33254
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to entering the pattern at the destination airport, he observed the airport's wind indicator, which showed a landing on runway 03, and to "expect a left crosswind component." The pilot reported that the approach for landing was normal; however, the airplane was bounced around from the "winds and/or turbulence," and that he had decided to go-around. Power was applied and then he raised the flaps. The airplane continued to descend and touched down on the runway, with full power. The airplane bounced back into the air with the right wing low. The airplane subsequently departed the runway environment as the pilot attempted to apply left aileron to raise the right wing. The airplane came to rest off the runway in a plowed wheat field. Examination of the airplane found no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing with a known crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months