NTSB Identification: ERA09CA265
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Como, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5683T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a straight-in approach to the north, in calm winds, to take advantage of the uphill slope of the grass runway. He applied 30 degrees of flaps incrementally during the approach. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down, "ballooned up," and the pilot "kept the flare going" before the airplane "slammed" onto the runway, separating the nose gear and bending the empennage downward about 45 degrees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months