NTSB Identification: ERA09LA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Moncks Corner, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201JT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful 3-hour flight, the airplane was fueled. The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but did not take fuel samples from either wing tank or fuel strainer. Prior to takeoff the pilot performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. During takeoff with full fuel tanks and the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, the engine began to miss momentarily when the flight was 20 feet above ground level (agl), though the engine gauges did not reflect the discrepancy. The engine then smoothed out with no corrective action taken by the pilot and the flight continued climbing to a maximum of approximately 50 feet agl. At that time the engine began to run rough and the airplane was not climbing. The plot aborted the takeoff and executed an on-airport forced landing, colliding with a fence during the landing roll. No fuel contamination was noted in the airplane fuel system or from the source that fueled the airplane. Impact-damaged components were removed and replaced and the engine was started and found to operate normally. No determination could be made as to the reason for the reported loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months