NTSB Identification: DCA09FA045
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of ROYAL AIR MAROC
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/2010
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: CN-RNT
Injuries: 220 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial approach, gusty wind conditions could be seen in the recorder airspeed data consistent with the weather conditions broadcast to the flight crew (16 knots gusting to 24 knots). As a result, the flight crew added an appropriate wind additive to the reference landing speed (Vref). The airplane touched down in the touchdown zone approximately 1,600 feet from the threshold with a recorded normal acceleration (Nz) consistent with a “firm” landing. As the main gear touched down, a full nose down column was applied that produced a very high nose-down pitch rate, which resulted in a hard nose gear touchdown. The recorded normal acceleration at nose gear touchdown was 1.8 g, however, the actual load applied at the nose gear was much higher because the accelerometers are located in the main gear wheel well. The peak nose gear load experienced at nose gear contact exceeded the design-limit load by as much as 46%. The recorded normal and pitch accelerations, calculated data, and estimated nose gear loads confirm that the aircraft experienced a bending moment that exceeded both the design requirements and the structural capability of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The first officer’s input of full nose down elevator at touchdown.
Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months