NTSB Identification: ERA09CA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: TECNAM P2002 Sierra, registration: N122LS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on Runway 18 in a special light sport airplane with his grandson onboard. The turf runway was 2,313 feet long by 50 feet wide, and sloped down toward the middle, with sandy, soft soil. The recorded wind at an airport located 9 miles west of the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was from 150 degrees at 4 knots. The airplane weighed about 1,250 pounds at the time of departure, less than the maximum gross weight of 1,320 pounds. A witness stated that the pilot attempted to rotate and climb, but did not lower the airplane’s pitch attitude to gain airspeed in ground effect. The airplane contacted the ground once, about 1,600 feet, and again about 2,500 feet from the point of initial takeoff. According to the witness, the pilot continued his takeoff roll and wallowed in ground effect. The right wing of the airplane impacted a tree approximately 15 feet above ground level and the airplane came to rest inverted. A postcrash fire subsequently consumed the airplane. The pilot also reported that the engine was operating properly and that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated that he should have aborted the takeoff when he initially touched down on the soft soil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control and failure to maintain clearance from trees during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months