NTSB Identification: WPR09LA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Hanford, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N6584B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was descending toward an alternate airport because his fuel level was becoming lower than he was comfortable with, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power because the selected fuel tank ran dry. Although he tried to restart the engine, the pilot failed to switch tanks during the restart attempt and was therefore unsuccessful. He ultimately made a forced landing in an open field with rough terrain, and one wing came in contact with the surface during the landing roll. It was later determined that the other fuel tank contained about eight gallons of fuel. It was also determined that the pilot had been using the fuel flow charts provided with the airplane at the time of manufacture, instead of the updated charts that should have been used after the engine underwent a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) performance modification that resulted in higher fuel flows.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during descent due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the correct fuel flow performance chart. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months