NTSB Identification: CEN09CA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Rangely, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N345TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a cross country flight in his single-engine airplane when he decided to make a unscheduled stop at another airport to use the rest room. During landing, when the airplane was approximately 20-feet-above the ground, it encountered a light crosswind from the right. The pilot compensated but the airplane drifted further to the left. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced three times before it went off the left side of and collided with taxiway identifier sign. The airplane came to an abrupt stop but remained upright. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months