NTSB Identification: ERA09CA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 2009 in Chesapeake, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTSW, registration: N476CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he departed from runway 10 and remained in right closed traffic. He turned on final approach and felt that the airplane was a little high. He considered initiating a go-around, but elected to land further down the runway. As he flared the airplane, he felt an increase in wind. The airplane floated about 5 feet off the ground and the left wing came up as the airplane floated, then touched down on the runway. He considered another go-around, but decided against it because the airplane was too slow, and too far down the runway. The airplane began to porpoise "back up more sharply" touched down on the runway, and bounced into a nose-high attitude. The airplane collided with the runway in a nose-down attitude, collapsed the nose gear, and coming to rest in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the fuselage tunnel. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months