NTSB Identification: ERA09LA257
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Moultrie, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-180C, registration: N66VJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was flown from Texas to Georgia, with an intermediate fuel stop in Mississippi. After landing at an airport in Georgia, the pilot/owner realized that his destination was situated on a different airport, located about 6 miles away. The pilot stated that he departed for the other airport, and when the airplane was at an altitude of approximately 1,500 feet above mean sea level, and 2 miles from the second airport, the engine "quit running." Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Post-accident examination revealed that the airplane had sufficient fuel, and was configured properly for flight. The engine was successfully started and run with no problems. A detailed examination of the engine compartment revealed that the carburetor heat duct, which consisted of a material typically referred to as "scat tubing," was split around most of its circumference. Maintenance records indicated that an annual inspection was completed 4 days prior to the accident. The records indicated that the duct was installed on the airplane at least 8 years prior to the accident, and may have been installed 19 years prior to the accident. A representative of a manufacturer of aircraft scat tubing stated that the company considered the material to have a "shelf life" of 20 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the maintenance technician's failure to detect and correct the condition of the carburetor heat duct. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months