NTSB Identification: CEN09LA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Des Allemands, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CAPRA, SALVATORE O AVENTURA 2, registration: N912SC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane flying in the area of the accident about one hour before landing on the water. The non-seaplane-rated pilot tried to taxi the airplane to a nearby pier, but was unable due to winds in the area. After about 15 minutes the witness observed the airplane take off and begin a left, downwind turn in 20- to 30-degree bank, and at an altitude of about 100 feet. Shortly after starting the turn the airplane began to descend, hitting trees and impacting the ground. The witness described the engine as running normally and the winds as 10 to 20 miles per hour and gusty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to achieve adequate altitude and airspeed before beginning a downwind turn after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months