NTSB Identification: WPR09LA211
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Mesa Airlines (D.B.A. Air Shuttle)
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-8, registration: N449YV
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that upon arrival at the ramp area they had to wait for marshalers to arrive so that the airplane could be guided to the gate. As the marshalers were guiding the airplane, the captain lost sight of the ground power unit (GPU) on the right side and queried the first officer several times about whether they were clear of the GPU. The first officer responded that they were clear of the GPU; however, the right engine's propeller blades struck the GPU as the marshaler was crossing his arms to stop movement. The GPU struck the fuselage and damaged the propeller assembly. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors reported that the GPU was not parked in its designated spot and was located about 7 feet aft of its required parking spot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of ramp personnel and the flight crew to maintain clearance from ground equipment while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the improper positioning of the ground equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months