NTSB Identification: WPR09CA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3880S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just prior to rotation speed during takeoff, the airplane veered sharply to the left, departed the runway, and encountered soft sand. The reported weather around the time of the accident showed that the 80-degree left crosswind was at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or system failure with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months