NTSB Identification: CEN09CA261
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: American Legend AL-3C, registration: N273MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout in gusty wind conditions, the commercial pilot applied too much pressure on the heel brake of his tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane, which caused the tail to rise. The wind then carried the airplane over on to its back, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing strut and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THe pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Contributing to the accident were gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months