NTSB Identification: WPR09CA209
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64204
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on his second supervised solo flight. The airplane landed hard, and bounced back into the air. The pilot added power and released back pressure on the yoke, which resulted in the airplane impacting the runway on the nose landing gear. The forward fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months