NTSB Identification: WPR09FA212
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N367N
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was returning to home base following a 2-hour scenic tour flight. The pilot had established the airplane on final approach and had added the initial increment of flaps for landing when he banked the airplane to point out an area of interest to his passengers. After showing the item of interest, the pilot input full flaps for landing and did not check to make sure that the landing gear was down. The airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which caused structural damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced distraction by maneuvering on final to show a point of interest to passengers. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months