NTSB Identification: WPR09CA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 2009 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9504H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was landing in calm winds, allowed the nose gear to contact the runway hard during a touch-and-go landing. When the airplane bounced back into the air, the pilot executed a go-around and then made a full-stop landing in order to check the airplane for possible damage. That inspection revealed that the impact had resulted in multiple wrinkles in the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months