NTSB Identification: CEN09LA256
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. Continental Airlines)
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 2009 in McAllen, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: BOEING 737-724, registration: N27722
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,105 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departure the captain briefed all crew members not to perform any services and remain in their jump seats for the duration of the flight due to the possibility of severe weather. The lead flight attendant then made a public address announcement to the passengers that due to possible bad weather there would be no service and the seat belt sign would remain on during the entire flight, stressing the need for the passengers to remain in their seats. In addition, the first officer made a similar announcement to the crew and passengers stressing the need to remain seated for their safety. While descending to the destination airport, a passenger who had gotten up and went into the lavatory sustained serious injuries when the airplane encountered an area of severe turbulence. In addition, two passengers and a flight attendant not wearing their seatbelts sustained minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The injured passenger's failure to comply with the requirement to remain seated with a fastened seatbelt. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months