NTSB Identification: WPR09LA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 2009 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N8124R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he set up for a simulated emergency approach to an airstrip. During final approach, the pilot realized that he would be landing too long and announced to his instructor that he would do a go-around. The pilot added power to go-around; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot rechecked the engine controls while the airplane was still over the runway. Realizing that he was running out of runway, the pilot pushed the nose down to try and land before hitting objects in his flight path. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain at the east end of the airport and came to rest on a public roadway. Four separate successful engine runs were accomplished during the post accident examination. No anomalies were noted during any of the runs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months