NTSB Identification: CEN09CA253
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 08, 2009 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N172SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb, the airplane's single engine experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed an emergency landing to a field. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted a rock and the nose landing gear collapsed, damaging the firewall. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. Following the accident, an examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle control rod-end to carburetor throttle arm hardware was missing. In addition, the airplane had not been inspected in accordance with an annual inspection during the previous year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the throttle control rod-end to carburetor arm hardware. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to fly the airplane without a current annual inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months