NTSB Identification: WPR09LA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 16, 2009 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N9219E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing on Runway 30, the airplane bounced and touched down a second time in a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to weathervane to the left. The pilot added right rudder and left aileron, and the airplane abruptly turned to the right and departed the runway. The airplane began skidding in the dirt, the left main landing gear failed, and the left wing tip impacted the ground. The winds were from 230 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the accident, giving a calculated left crosswind component of 9 knots for the landing. Examination of the airplane found no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have contributed to a loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months