NTSB Identification: ERA09CA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 2009 in Littleton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: AMERICAN LONGEVITY CORP SEAREY, registration: N915TR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibian pilot departed from a paved runway, and planned a water landing on a lake near a small island. At touchdown, the airplane nearly nosed over, but came to rest upright, though it ultimately sank. The forward section of the hull, wing struts, wing structure, and landing gear all sustained damage during the accident sequence. The pilot later stated that he failed to raise the landing gear after his initial departure from the runway, and that he never used the landing checklist onboard the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was properly configured for the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months