NTSB Identification: ERA09WA253
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Linea Turistica Aerotuy Lta
Accident occurred Friday, April 17, 2009 in Canaima, Venezuela
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: YV1181
Injuries: 1 Fatal,6 Serious,5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 17, 2009, at 1945 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 208, of Venezuelan registration, YV-1181, collided with a power line during takeoff from Aerodromo De Canaima, Edo. Bolivar (SVCN). The pilot and co-pilot received serious injuries. One of the ten passengers was fatally injured, and the other passengers received minor to serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan information is known. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months