NTSB Identification: WPR09LA203
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 2009 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: EXTRA EA-300, registration: N101PK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane performing aerobatics over the ocean for about 10 minutes prior to the accident. The maneuver was the same; the airplane would fly straight up, roll 360 degrees as in a loop, descend, and then pull back up into the same maneuver. On the maneuver that culminated in the accident he saw the airplane fly straight up, flip over, and enter into a 45-degree descent toward the water. He expected the airplane to pull up into the same maneuver; however, the airplane continued its descent until it impacted the water. The witness reported that he was not able to see any detail as the airplane was off in the distance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain for undetermined reasons while performing aerobatics. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months