NTSB Identification: WPR09LA205
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 2009 in Carlsbad, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48259
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings for about an hour. On the accident takeoff, he noted a rough running engine. The airplane had already attained traffic pattern altitude, therefore the pilot continued the flight and declared an emergency on downwind. The pilot stated that he trimmed the airplane for best glide, and as he turned onto final approach, there was a further reduction in engine rpm and an increase in engine roughness. Unable to reach the runway, the airplane landed on its nose short of the runway threshold. Both the wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. An inspection of the engine revealed that the bottom spark plug of the number 2 cylinder was carbon fouled, which could have resulted in a partial loss of engine rpm and a rough running engine. No other mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to carbon fouling of a spark plug. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months