NTSB Identification: ERA09CA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 2009 in Embden, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA/AIR REPAIR INC 305F, registration: N60537
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a local flight while returning to his privately owned air strip, the pilot reported that he corrected for a sudden crosswind which resulted in a long landing. The airplane rolled onto a soft, unimproved area, causing the airplane to nose over. Structural damage to the airplane was evidenced by wrinkling of the upper wing skin above the cockpit and also in the area of the right wing lift strut attach point. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months