NTSB Identification: ERA09CA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 2009 in Southbridge, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96552
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot raised the tail of his tailwheel-equipped airplane during the takeoff roll on runway 2, successive gusts of wind caused the airplane to "weathervane" to the left. The airplane did not respond to the pilot's input of "full right rudder" and continued off the side of the runway. The pilot, expecting that he would roll onto the grass, reduced the power to idle. As he rolled onto the grass a gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane higher; the propeller struck the ground and the airplane continued over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and tail. Neither the pilot nor the passenger aboard received injuries. The reported weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 290 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months