NTSB Identification: ERA09LA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 2009 in Dubre, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: Gladstone Kitfox, registration: N191KF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that he heard an airplane approaching his house; the airplane was about 200 feet above the trees. It made a left turn next to a creek and reversed its course. The airplane reversed its course again, and was observed above the creek coming back towards his home. The witness observed the fuselage of the airplane swaying from left to right and as well as the airplane making a steep left turn. He observed that the left wing of the airplane was perpendicular to the ground and the ground speed of the airplane appeared to be slow. The airplane continued in the steep left turn, reversed its course again, and leveled out. The wings on the airplane were observed to wobble, and the nose of the airplane pitched down. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude and came to rest upright. The witness reported no change in engine noise during the accident sequence. No evidence of any preimpact anomalies was noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly and accessories.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months