NTSB Identification: CEN09LA252
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 2009 in Gulf of Mexico, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: BELL 222B, registration: N309CH
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on the “winch only” deck of a ship at anchor in the Gulf of Mexico, the helicopter’s tail rotor struck a valve assembly protruding from the ship’s deck. The helicopter yawed approximately 60 degrees nose-right, then struck the ship’s side rail with the helicopter’s tail and came to rest upright on the deck. There was substantial damage to the helicopter’s fuselage, tail boom, horizontal stabilizer, tail rotor blades, tail rotor hub, and tail rotor gearbox. The pilot and four passengers were not injured and exited the helicopter normally through the doors on the right side of the helicopter. There were no injuries to any of the persons on board the ship.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstructions while landing on a shipboard helipad. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months