NTSB Identification: ERA09CA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 17, 2009 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N25PM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he landed the helicopter in a swampy area adjacent to a pier, then water-taxied close to the pier to allow his passenger to disembark. The pilot was aware of tall PVC pipes near the tail rotor. After the passenger stepped out onto the pier, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter by sliding it to the right, with the intention of then turning into the wind and departing. As the helicopter was sliding, the left float began to lift up, and he corrected with full left cyclic. The helicopter continued to slide to the right; it then rolled onto its right side, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that wet mud may have accumulated around the right float and a dynamic rollover occurred. The pilot reported surface winds from the northeast at 15 to 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots. He reported no mechanical problems with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during taxi, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months