NTSB Identification: ANC09LA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 16, 2009 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46326
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot said that he was on a personal local flight when he made a low pass about 100 feet over a camp on a glacier, at about 7,200 feet elevation. He made the pass with full flaps, with approximately 65 knots of airspeed. When he retracted the flaps, he said that the airplane descended uncontrolled into the snow, despite the full application of power. The pilot indicated that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering at a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months