NTSB Identification: ANC09CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3578Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot said he landed the ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered area, but due to the rough terrain the left main landing gear collapsed during taxi. An inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the left main landing gear attachment to the fuselage that required reinforcement of the fuselage, and replacement of the attachment. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot said he should have chosen a better operating area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the main landing gear collapsing during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months