NTSB Identification: ERA09LA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 12, 2009 in Plattsburgh, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC2, registration: N258PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, seated in the left seat, was performing touch-and-go practice in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and had just performed a short-field landing and takeoff. Upon landing again, the pilot began to apply braking to the airplane. The owner/pilot-rated passenger, seated in the right seat, felt the "tail coming off the ground" and applied full back pressure on the control column. As the owner informed the pilot to "get off the brakes," the pilot applied more toe brake pressure, causing the tail of the airplane to rise and the propeller to strike the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing aft attachment point was fractured. Metallurgical examination revealed that the right wing failed in forward bending due to an overstress event; the most likely source of the overstress was the propeller strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months