NTSB Identification: WPR09LA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 2009 in Dunsmuir, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: SUNGKWON KIM LONG-EZE, registration: N342MS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing onto an interstate highway. As the airplane descended, the wind became turbulent and gusty. According to the pilot, a wind gust "hit [the airplane's] nose suddenly." The pilot lost control of the airplane, and it impacted trees and came to rest next to the highway. Post-examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have prevented the engine from developing power. The airframe gascolator contained debris, but the debris obstructed less than 5 percent of the screen and would not have affected fuel flow to the engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months