NTSB Identification: WPR09CA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 2009 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4816D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing on runway 25 and that during the landing flare he experienced wind gusts from multiple directions. The tower controller said the airplane landed in the dirt next to the runway. The airplane's nose landing gear failed and the airplane nosed down onto its spinner and right wing tip, coming to rest upright. The right wing tip's outer two feet were bent up and wrinkled. Additionally, the propeller's spinner was crushed and both blades were bent aft. The pilot reported the wind from 240 degrees at 14 knots, while the airport's Automated Surface Observing System reported the wind from 210 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 31 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months