NTSB Identification: WPR09CA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 16, 2009 in Bisbee, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N7802F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the commercial pilot receiving instruction was practicing takeoffs and landings on a 900-foot-by-20-foot dirt airstrip in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Due to the topography, landings at the airstrip are made to the south and takeoffs are made to the north. During the flight, the wind picked up to about 4 to 5 knots from the northwest, resulting in a right quartering tailwind for landing. During what was planned to be the last landing at the airstrip, the commercial pilot did not arrest the descent quickly enough, and the airplane bounced on touchdown and drifted left. The flight instructor called for full power and took control of the airplane. He maneuvered the airplane back towards the center of the airstrip, reduced power, and landed with the left main gear 1 foot off the left side of the airstrip and the right main near the middle of the airstrip. He said that he applied the brakes heavily and the airplane began to slow; however, the right main skidded on some hard bedrock, and before the flight instructor could get off the brakes, the airplane nosed over. Both wings and the vertical stabilizer sustained structural damage. The flight instructor commented that the accident could have been prevented "if we had quit landing there when the winds picked up."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months