NTSB Identification: ERA09CA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 2009 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ, registration: N269WB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on Runway 23, the airplane floated more than the pilot expected, and then bounced 2 feet above the runway. As the airplane bounced, it encountered a gust of wind from the west and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to control the airplane with braking and rudder inputs. The airplane subsequently ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, impacting a tree with the left wing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot or identified during the examination. The recorded wind about the time of the accident, at an airport 11 miles to the southeast, was from 310 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months