NTSB Identification: ERA09CA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 2009 in Madison, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3334J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting night takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, he flared too high and landed hard. The airplane veered off the runway, hit a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane during the landing. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the firewall and wings were substantially damaged. Winds about the time of the accident were light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months