NTSB Identification: CEN09LA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Stigler, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N1491D
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With winds gusting from the southeast, the private pilot elected to depart to the north from a private grass strip. During the takeoff sequence, the airplane drifted to the west of the grass strip and the airplane impacted terrain in a crab. The airplane rolled and came to rest in the inverted position. The airplane's airbag system did not deploy. No pre-impact anomalies were detected with the airframe or engine. The airbag system was tested and found to be within system tolerances. The takeoff flap setting of 40-degrees, which is not recommended by the airplane manufacturer, allowed the airplane to become airborne prior to reaching an airspeed which would allow for maximum effectiveness of the control surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off with 40-degrees of flaps and with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months