NTSB Identification: CEN09CA246
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Burnet, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4495C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot approached his destination airport, the winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 27 knots with peak winds of 32 knots recorded near the time of the accident. The pilot performed a go-around on the first attempt to land on runway 1. After increasing the intended landing speed by 15 knots, the pilot performed a "normal wheel landing" in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. On roll out, the airplane drifted left and the pilot was unable to correct the direction with ailerons and rudder. The pilot attempted to increase control authority by lowering the tailwheel, but was unable to maintain aircraft control. The airplane ground-looped and departed the right side of the runway. The left gear sheared from the fuselage and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area between the runway and taxiway, where it sustained substantial damage to the gear box, left wing, and left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months