NTSB Identification: DCA09WA043
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial PT. Aviastar Mandiri (Aviastar)
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Wamena, Indonesia
Aircraft: BAE AVRO 146RJ, registration: PK-BRD
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 9, 2009, at 7:34 local time, an Avistar BAe-146, registration PK-BRD, crashed during its second approach to runway 15 at Wamena Airport, Papua, Indonesia. All six crewmembers onboard were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The non-scheduled cargo flight originated from Sentani Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months