NTSB Identification: ERA09WA241
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, April 13, 2009 in Concepcion, Bolivia
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: CP-1373
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 11, 2009, at 2305 universal coordinated time (1905 local time), a Cessna 210M, Bolivian registration CP-1373, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after taking off from Concepcion Airport (SLCP), Concepcion, Bolivia. The certificated commercial pilot and three passengers, all Bolivian citizens, were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was operating on a visual flight rules flight plan from Concepcion to El Trompillo Airport (SLET), Santa Cruz, Bolivia. The medical evacuation flight was operating under Bolivian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months