NTSB Identification: ENG08WA049
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air France
Incident occurred Saturday, March 29, 2008 in Azores, Portugal
Aircraft: BOEING 777-300ER, registration: F-GSQT
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 29, 2008, an Air France 777-300ER, registration number F-GSQT, equipped with two GE90-115B turbofan engines, experienced a self recovering stall during cruise. The engine was brought back to idle power but not shutdown and the airplane diverted to the Azores where an uneventful landing was made.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months