NTSB Identification: ERA09LA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 2009 in Shelbyville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: DIAMOND DA20, registration: N964CT
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings on runway 36 under the supervision of his flight instructor. Shortly after the fourth takeoff, a reduction in engine power was observed with the throttle in the full open position. The instructor took control of the airplane and attempted a left hand turn to land on runway 18. The engine did not regain full power and a forced landing was made on airport property, short of runway 18. The airplane collided with a drainage ditch during the landing and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure. During a post-accident test run, the engine started normally and produced rated horsepower with no hesitation or interruption in power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months