NTSB Identification: WPR09CA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Jefferson, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH Gemini Remos, registration: N249SW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported observing the accident airplane on approach to runway 09. As the airplane was nearing the runway, it was flying slowly. Suddenly the right wing rose up, and the airplane nosed into the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude after cartwheeling about 180 degrees. The witness further reported that the wind was coming from the south-southeast with light to sudden gusts upwards of 25 to 30 miles per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswinds conditions while approaching to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months