NTSB Identification: WPR09CA190
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 2009 in Cove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N114JP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he took off on the aerial application flight with the intention of spraying a field. The pilot stated that he was 200 feet above the ground as he approached the field when the airplane lost airspeed and altitude as he maneuvered to align his flight path with the spray area. The elevation of the ground increased as the airplane approached the designated field. Midway into the turn, the airplane impacted the ground and the fuselage was deformed. The pilot additionally reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunction with the operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from rising terrain while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months