NTSB Identification: WPR09LA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 2009 in Roseburg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N333HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on the downwind leg for landing he used the airplane's checklist. However, his attention was "focused outside the cockpit," and he apparently "forgot" to lower the landing gear. No mechanical malfunctions or failures occurred with the airplane, and it slid to a stop with retracted landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist, which resulted in a gear up landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months