NTSB Identification: WPR09CA188
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 07, 2009 in Vancouver, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: HILLER Sixchuter Legend XL, registration: N16503
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot attempted a takeoff in his experimental light sport aircraft (powered parachute). On previous occasions, he had successfully become airborne from his backyard. The pilot indicated that during acceleration he was unable to gain adequate lift due to the "stagnant air condition." There was little or no wind and the airplane was carrying a passenger. The powered parachute impacted a garage. The student pilot further reported that he was working on obtaining a sport pilot certificate. The pilot reported that he experienced no preimpact mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed to become airborne within the distance available for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months