NTSB Identification: CEN09CA245
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 2009 in Granger, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N756BZ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the second leg of a cross-country flight when the airplane's engine momentarily decreased in power and then returned to normal. The pilot observed that the airplane's left fuel tank was indicating empty and the right fuel gauge was indicating less than one fourth of a tank. While attempting to return to the departure airport, the engine "sputtered" and lost all power. The pilot elected to leave the landing gear and flaps retracted while executing a forced landing in a ditch. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passengers exited unassisted. The airplane's fuselage and left wing sustained structural damage. A visual inspection of the airplane's fuel tanks revealed a residual amount of fuel. The pilot further reported that he did not perform a visual inspection of the airplane's fuel quantity before departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to visually verify that sufficient fuel was on board prior to flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months