NTSB Identification: CEN09CA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 01, 2009 in Salem, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N115MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoff and landings when he extended the landing gear and heard the landing gear motor start while the airplane was on the downwind leg to the runway. The pilot noticed that the landing gear was not down during the landing flare. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane skidded about 500 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane received substantial damage when the airplane's firewall and underside skin were damaged. During the airplane's recovery, the landing gear control handle was placed into the down position and the landing gear extended when the master switch was placed into the on position. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist and extended the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months