NTSB Identification: ANC09LA030
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, April 10, 2009 in Nunapitchuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N43551
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was en route to a rural airport on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 air taxi flight with a load of cargo. During an interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge on April 10, the pilot stated that the flight was without incident until he began the approach to land. He indicated he had difficulty finding the runway in reduced visibility due to blowing snow. He stated he prematurely slowed the airplane in preparation for landing, as he thought he was closer to the runway than he was. He said that due to his low altitude and the poor visibility, he overshot his turn from left base to final, and while attempting to correct and realign the airplane with the runway, the stall warning horn came on, and the airplane stalled, striking the left wing on terrain west of the runway. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have paid more attention to his altitude and airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months